Marinella v. Town of Darien
[…] In both Diaz and Noble, only the deceased person, not the administrator of the estate, was a named party to the lawsuit. Moreover in Noble, the deceased defendant was not alive when the facts underlying the cause of action arose. See Noble, 717 A.2d at 302.

Here, Mr. Marinella was never a named party and the suit was originally brought by his estate. Additionally, judicial decisions and related statutes support that the individual need not be alive at the time the action is commenced under the Connecticut statute. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-594 ("If the time limited for the commencement of any personal action, which by law survives to the representatives of a deceased person, has not elapsed at the time of the person's death, one year from the date of death shall be allowed to his executor or administrator to institute an action therefor."); see also Estate of Smith 186 F. Supp. 2d at 148 n. 1 ("[T]he appropriate party to assert any claim arising from the alleged deprivation of the decedent's constitutional rights is the administrator or executor of his estate.").