Marinella v. Town of Darien
[…] Estate of Smith v. Town of West Hartford, 186 F. Supp. 2d 146, 148 n. 1 (D.Conn. 2002) (internal citations omitted); see also Barrett v. United States, 689 F.2d 324, 331 (2d Cir. 1982). In such a case, "the appropriate party to assert any claim arising from the alleged deprivation of the decedent's constitutional rights is the administrator or executor of his estate." Estate of Smith, 186 F. Supp. 2d at 148 n. 1.

The plaintiff asserts that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-599 creates a right of survival, as follows: "A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-599(a). Defendants, however, argue that § 52-599 is inapplicable when the deceased person dies before the suit is commenced. See Diaz v. PARCC Health Care, Inc., No. CV054006901, 2006 WL 337351, *3 (Conn. Super. Ct. Jan. 30, 2006); Noble v. Corkin, 717 A.2d 301, 303 (Conn.