Dixon v. La. State Police
[…] But, the record reflects that the drivers in the three other lanes of DeGaulle-Westbound—including the white van in the lane adjacent to Ms. Dixon—yielded to Officer Delatte's approach. Indeed, Ms. Dixon testified that she saw the white van suddenly stop. Given these circumstances, we find the requirements of Subsection (C) were satisfied.

In so finding, we analogize to the construction the jurisprudence has given the statutory provision imposing a duty on drivers to yield the right-of-way to an emergency motorist. See La. R.S. 32:125(A) (providing that "[u]pon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle making use of audible or visual signals, ... the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way"). Construing La. R.S. 32:125(A), the jurisprudence has held it imposes a duty to yield when a driver "observes or hears, or under the circumstances should have observed or heard , the audible or visual warning." Griffin v. City of Monroe , 46,229, p. 5 (La.