Dixon v. La. State Police
[…] Although no Louisiana court has addressed the issue of an emergency motorist's duty in traversing a multi-lane intersection to stop or slow down at each lane, the Alabama Supreme Court did so in Ex Parte City of Montgomery , 272 So.3d 155 (Ala. 2018). There, the Alabama Supreme Court construed Ala. Code § 32-5A-7(b)(2), which—like La. R 32:24 (B)(2)—provided that an emergency motorist has the right to "proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation." Rejecting the argument that the emergency motorist was required to stop or slow down at each lane to satisfy the statutory requirements, the Alabama Supreme Court observed: