Dixon v. Edwards
[…] We disagree with Father's first argument but agree with the second. So although we have vacated the child support award, we address this in order to guide the new calculation on remand.

1. The court did not err in finding that Mother had incurred extraordinary medical expenses of $6,000 to be paid in monthly installments of $350.

Section 12-204 requires the court to calculate the "basic child support obligation" and then to divide that obligation "between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes." FL § 12-204(a)(1). In addition to the basic child support obligation, "[a]ny extraordinary medical expenses incurred on behalf of a child shall be added to the basic child support obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes." FL § 12-204(h)(2). "'Extraordinary medical expenses' means uninsured costs for medical treatment in excess of $250 in any calendar year" and includes "uninsured, reasonable, and necessary costs for orthodontia." FL § 12-201(g)(1)-(2).