Dixon v. Edwards
[…] We must, therefore, vacate the judgment and remand for reconsideration of child support. And although we agree that the costs of the children's orthodontic treatment were included properly in Father's child support obligation, the calculation on remand should account for the onset and duration of the payments themselves.

A. The Trial Court Abused Its Discretion When It Imputed Monthly Income Of $5,384 To Father.

A parent's support obligation typically is determined by their actual adjusted income. Md. Code (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 12-204(a) of the Family Law Article ("FL"). But "if a parent is voluntarily impoverished, child support may be calculated based on a determination of potential income." FL § 12-204(b)(1). And that apparently is what happened here: the circuit court found Father's stated income not to be credible and imputed additional income to him for purposes of calculating child support.