Dixon v. City of New York
[…] The elements of a discrimination claim under the NYCHRL largely mirror the foregoing, except that a plaintiff need not plead that plaintiff suffered an "adverse employment action," but only that plaintiff was "treated differently" (Askin v Dept, cf Educ. of the City of New York, 110 A.D.3d 621, 622 [1st Dept 2013]).

Indeed, the NYCHRL (Administrative Code of the City of NY § 8-107 [ 1 ] [a]) provides, in pertinent part: "It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived ...age, race,... gender, disability ... to discharge from employment such person or ... to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment."