Faraci v. N.Y. State Office of Mental Health
[…] See McDonnell Douglas Corp., 411 U.S. at 802-04. The burden then shifts back to plaintiff to show that defendant's stated reason was merely a pretext for discrimination. See id. At the pleading stage, "employment discrimination cases are themselves generally reviewed under notice pleading standards" and plaintiff is not required to establish his prima facie case with any heightened level of specificity beyond what is required pursuant to the CPLR. See Vig v. New York Hairspray Co., L.P., 67 A.D.3d 140 (1st Dept 2009). However, CPLR § 3013 still requires statements in a pleading alleging employment discrimination to be "sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." Phillips v. City of New York, 66 A.D.3d 170, 189 (1st Dept 2009).