Ditmyer v. Bd. of County Commrs
[…] The board of county commissioners on county highways, and the board of township trustees on township roads, shall have the same authority to purchase equipment for the removal of and to remove snow and ice as the director has on the state highway system." (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 5501.41 clearly authorizes, but does not require, the county commissioners to remove snow from roads.

There is an additional statute which gives support to our holding that snow removal is not within R.C. 305.12. R.C. 5549.01 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The board of county commissioners may purchase such machinery, tools, or other equipment, including special wearing apparel, for the construction, improvement, maintenance, or repair of the highways, bridges, and culverts under its jurisdiction as it deems necessary. The board may also purchase, hire, or lease automobiles, motorcycles, or other conveyances and maintain them for the use of the county engineer and his assistants when on official business. All such machinery, tools, and equipment, including special wearing apparel, and conveyances belonging to the county shall be under the care and custody of the engineer, and shall be plainly and conspicuously marked as the property of the county."

R.C. 5549.01 concerns the purchase of machinery and equipment for the repairing of roads and highways. If we were to hold that snow removal is within the purview of R.C. 305.12, then R.C. 5501.41 and 5549.01 would be totally superfluous.