Ditech Fin. v. Joseph
[…] On that same day, the court granted the plaintiff's motion for a judgment of strict foreclosure setting the law day for July 17, 2018. On April 2, 2018, the defendant and Cenat filed a motion to reargue the court's order granting the plaintiff's motion for a judgment of strict foreclosure on the basis of the default for failure to plead, arguing that the court misapprehended the fact that the defendant and Cenat had filed a responsive pleading to the complaint before the hearing on the motion for a judgment of strict foreclosure and over-looked General Statutes § 52-121. The plaintiff filed an objection to the motion for reargument.

General Statutes § 52-121 (a) provides: "Any pleading in any civil action may be filed after the expiration of the time fixed by statute or by any rule of court until the court has heard any motion for judgment by default or nonsuit for failure to plead which has been filed in writing with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending."

On May 8, 2018, the court denied the motion to reargue. In its order, the court stated: "Motion for Reargument of Motion for Judgment of Strict Foreclosure is denied.