Discuillo v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] (ECF No. 29.) In their joint status reports following the settlement conference (ECF No. 31; ECF No. 33), the parties indicated that they partook in inspections of Discuillo's property, had completed initial discovery requests, and were in the process of scheduling depositions and securing relevant documentation through third-party subpoenas (ECF No. 33).

On February 2, 2018, Allstate filed its answer to Discuillo's amended complaint. (ECF No. 37.) On March 19, 2018, Discuillo filed this motion to compel appraisal and stay litigation. (ECF No. 38.)

II. Legal Standards

Discuillo invokes Section 52-410 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-410(a).

Although Discuillo invokes Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-410 in her motion (ECF No. 38 at 1), it appears that the Federal Arbitration Act is equally applicable, see Allied-Bruce Terminix Cos., Inc. v.