Southern Air, Inc. v. Chartis Aerospace Adjustment Servs. Inc.
[…] Id. at 54 (citing Davenport v. Proctor & Gamble Mfg. Co., 241 F.2d 511, 514 (1957)). See also Maxons Restorations, Inc. v. Newman, 292 F. Supp. 2d 477 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (affirming removal of an arbitration case because the defendant has shown a "reasonable probability" that the amount in controversy requirement was satisfied).

B. Statutorily Prescribed Procedures For Appraisal Proceedings under § 52-410

Next, Plaintiff contends that the unique summary procedure created by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-410 contemplates that the appraisal proceeding will be "invoked and accomplished [only] in a state superior court, not a federal district court." (Pl.'s Mem. Supp. at 8.) The statute states that an applicant "may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides." § 52-410(a). After the commencement of the proceeding, the statute specifies procedures that Plaintiff maintains "can only be carried out in the superior court" (Pl.'s Mem. at 9), relying on Subsection © which uses the term "return day," which is unique to Connecticut state court practice.