Southern Air, Inc. v. Chartis Aerospace Adjustment Servs. Inc.
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-410. Fishman, 4 Conn. App .at 346.

Though the specific issue in Fishman related to the necessity of including a recognizance in the summons, Plaintiff argues that the rationale applied by the appellate court is applicable here (Pl.'s Mem. Supp. at 6), because permitting a defendant to remove a § 52-401 application allows a defendant to cause significant delay to the court's disposition of the application for appraisal. Here, after removal, Defendants filed an Answer and Counterclaim, which Plaintiff urges are procedures "not contemplated" by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-410. Rather, the statute contemplates filing the complaint, filing the answer to the complaint, and then proceeding to a hearing on the application "in order to dispose of the case with the least possible delay." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-410©.

Defendants' Opposition Memorandum cites one case in which a superior court entertained special defenses and a counterclaim in an action brought under CGS § 52-410. Johnson v. Connecticut Ins. Guar. Ass'n, No. CV 94 053 84 66, 1994 WL 547760 (Conn.