Dirden v. Williams
[…] First, Dirden claimed the Nevada Department of Corrections (NDOC) is failing to apply statutory credits to his minimum sentence pursuant to NRS 209.4465(7)(b). The district court found Dirden was convicted of second-degree murder with the use of a deadly weapon, which he committed in 2000. These findings are supported by the record before this court. At the time Dirden committed his crime, NRS 209.4465(7)(b) allowed for the application of statutory credits to minimum sentences only where the offender was not "sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole." 1999 Nev. Stat., ch. 552, § 8, at 2881. Dirden was sentenced pursuant to a statute that provided for "eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served." NRS 200.030(5)(b); see NRS 193.165(3).