Workers' Comp. Agency Dir. v. MacDonald's Indus. Prods., Inc.
[…] Id.

Id.

B. LEGAL STANDARDS

MCL 211.44(3) authorizes localities to add late penalty charges, administration fees, and interest to uncollected taxes. MCL 211.40 provides that unpaid taxes become liens:

The amounts assessed for state, county, village, or township taxes on any interest in real property shall become a lien on the real property on December 1, on a day provided for by the charter of a city or village, or on the day provided for in [MCL 211.40a]. The lien for those amounts, and for all interest and charges on those amounts, shall continue until paid.
Concerning summer taxes, MCL 211.44a similarly provides that “[t]axes authorized to be collected shall become a lien against the property on which assessed” on July 1.

MCL 211.44a(3) and (4).

C. PENALTIES AND INTEREST