Workers' Comp. Agency Dir. v. MacDonald's Indus. Prods., Inc.
[…] C. STATUTORY PROVISIONS

MCL 207.565(4) provides that

[t]he order of the commission revoking the certificate shall be effective on the December 31 next following the date of the order and the commission shall send by certified mail copies of its order of revocation to the holder of the certificate, to the local legislative body, to the assessor of the assessing unit in which the facility is located, and to the legislative body of each taxing unit which levies taxes upon property in the local governmental unit in which the facility is located.

MCL 207.565(4) thus provides that an order revoking an exemption certificate “shall be effective on the December 31 next following the date of the order....” We also note that all orders made or issued by the Commission must be signed by the chairman and sealed with the seal of the Commission. A taxpayer aggrieved by the Commission's decision to revoke an exemption certificate may appeal the order in the circuit court within 60 days.