Topps v. City of Warren
[…] Topps of Warren and the other nine corporate subsidiaries of Interstate Department Stores in Michigan are not only wholly owned by Interstate; the records of the subsidiaries are kept by Interstate in New York and the inventories of the subsidiaries are furnished to them by Interstate from New York.

Const 1963, art 9, § 3, requires uniformity of taxation. This constitutional mandate cannot be met if a taxpayer is permitted to pay taxes on property that is undervalued. Implementation of the constitutional uniformity requirement is one of the obligations of the State Tax Commission. MCLA § 211.150 (Stat Ann 1970 Cum Supp § 7.208) provides in part:

"It shall be the duty of the commission:

"(1) To have and exercise general supervision over the supervisors and other assessing officers of this state, and to take such measures as will secure the enforcement of the provisions of this act, to the end that all of the properties of this state liable to assessment for taxation shall be placed upon the assessment rolls and assessed at that proportion of true cash value which the legislature from time to time shall provide pursuant to the provisions of article 9, § 3, of the constitution.

* * *