Dalton v. State
[…] Dalton does not argue that he should be permitted to contact H.D. However, in this context, the statutory definition of "victim" includes not only H.D., but also H.D.’s mother, Alicia D., because H.D. is a minor. Because Alicia D. and Dalton have two young sons together, Dalton argues that this condition will unduly restrict his familial association with his biological children, as well as with Alicia D. herself.

See AS 12.55.185(19) (defining "victim" to include: "(A) a person against whom an offense has been perpetrated; [and] (B) one of the following, not the perpetrator, if the person specified in (A) of this paragraph is a minor, incompetent, or incapacitated: (i) an individual living in a spousal relationship with the person specified in (A) of this paragraph; or (ii) a parent, adult child, guardian, or custodian of the person").

Both parties agree that this condition must be construed narrowly to avoid infringement of Dalton's constitutional right to familial association.