Diocese of Metuchen v. Sisters of the Immaculate Heart of Mary
[…] Martinez was an integral part of IHM's regular business, because Martinez cooked daily meals for the sisters in the convent and cooked only sporadically for the parish's Monsignor, who attended dinner at the convent occasionally upon invitations from the sisters. Moreover, Martinez did not work as a cafeteria aide, but instead worked exclusively for the sisters in the convent. She did not sign a ministerial agreement with the Diocese.

We reject IHM's claim that the judge erred in her assessment of attorney's fees. N.J.S.A. 34:15-64(a) provides:

The commissioner, director and the judges of compensation may make such rules and regulations for the conduct of the hearing not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter as may, in the commissioner's judgment, be necessary.