Dinosaur Park v. Tello
[…] To accept that argument would contravene the rule of waiver, discussed below, pertaining to affirmative defenses and compulsory counterclaims; it would mean that a party could recover on a contract in a legal action before the court, only to be hauled into court sometime later in an action to void the same contract. This would result in a multiplicity of suits over the same subject matter and potentially inconsistent judgments.

We also observe that every civil claim in Colorado is subject to some statute of limitations. See § 13-80-102(1)©, C.R.S. 2007 (providing a two-year statute of limitations for "[a]ll other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided"). To hold that the existence of a statute of limitations renders a counterclaim non-compulsory would therefore lead to the conclusion that there are no compulsory counterclaims. Tello cites no support for this conclusion, and we are aware of none.

B. Propriety of the District Court's Ruling