Dilworth v. Goldberg
[…] Lastly, to the extent plaintiffs argue that NYMC should have been aware of their employees' propensity because they controlled the medical grievance system and the DOJ found the medical grievance system to be inadequate, see Pl. Op. Memo (NYMC) at 18, this argument fails because there are no allegations in the complaint showing that NYMC played any role in the medical grievance system. Accordingly, NYMC's motion to dismiss the failure to supervise claim must be granted.

b. Breach of the Implied Covenant of Trust and Confidence in the Physician-Patient Privilege

N.Y. C.P.L.R.§ 4504 provides:

Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine . . . shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity. The relationship of a physician and patient shall exist between a medical corporation, as defined in article forty-four of the public health law, a professional service corporation organized under article fifteen of the business corporation law to practice medicine, a university faculty practice corporation organized under section fourteen hundred twelve of the not-for-profit corporation law to practice medicine or dentistry, and the patients to whom they respectively render professional medical services.
Id.