Grennan v. Nassau County
[…] (7) on or about September 2, 2003, in each school that BOCES serviced, all principals told their staff members that a speech teacher was being brought up on charges of fraud by the District Attorney's office and that the speech teacher would be convicted and sent to jail, which references were about Grennan (id. ¶¶ 53-54).

With respect to any statement allegedly made prior to August 26, 2003, the motion for summary judgment is granted on the basis that Plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements of New York Education Law § 3813 and New York General Municipal Law § 50-e.

Section 3813(2) of the Education Law provides in relevant part:

No action . . . founded upon tort shall be prosecuted or maintained against any of the parties named in this section [which includes Boards of Cooperative Educational Services] or against any teacher or member of the supervisory or administrative staff or employee where the alleged tort was committed by such teacher, or member, or employee acting in the discharge of his duties within the scope of his employment and/or under the direction of the board of education, trustee or trustees, or governing body of the school unless a notice of claim shall have been made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law.

N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(2). See also Sainato v. Western Suffolk Boces, 242 A.D.2d 301, 301 (2d Dept. 1997) (presentment of notice of claim within three month of when claim arises is a condition precedent to the commencement of proceeding against Western Suffolk BOCES).