Dillworth v. Diaz (In re Bal Harbour Quarzo, LLC)
[…] Theresa M. Van Vliet, Ft. Lauderdale, FL, Paul J. Battista, Esq., Miami, FL, for Plaintiff.

Lee Stapleton, Miami, FL, Donald R. Kirk, Esq., Carlton Fields, Tampa, FL, for Defendant Camilo E. Mahecha, Carlos Elias Mahecha Diaz, Felipe Mahecha Casas, Maria Anastasia Casas Matiz.

Luis Salazar, Esq., Salazar Law, Miami, FL, for Defendant Camilo E. Mahecha, Carlos Elias Mahecha Diaz, Felipe Mahecha Casas, Maria Anastasia Casas Matiz.

ORDER DENYING POST CONFIRMATION CREDITORS’ COMMITTEE'S MOTION TO INTERVENE

Scott M. Grossman, United States Bankruptcy Judge

Bankruptcy Code section 1109(b) allows any "party in interest" – including a creditors’ committee – to "raise and ... appear and be heard on any issue in a case under" chapter 11. Relying on this statute and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 24(a)(1), a post-confirmation creditors’ committee created by a confirmed chapter 11 plan and related liquidating trust agreement argues that it has "an unconditional right to intervene" in an adversary proceeding filed by