Dillworth v. Diaz (In re Bal Harbour Quarzo, LLC)
[…] Mr. Feldman was particularly concerned about the potential additional administrative expenses that could be incurred by the committee's counsel if the Court were to grant the motion, even under the terms agreed to by Mr. Dillworth and the committee. DISCUSSION

ECF No. 150.

Before hearing from Mr. Feldman – who is not a party to, and does not represent any party in, this adversary proceeding – the Court inquired of all parties in interest and none had any objection to the Court hearing from him.

I. Intervention of Right.

A. Unconditional Statutory Right to Intervene.

Relying on 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b), the committee argues that it has the unconditional right to intervene in this adversary proceeding. Section 1109(b) states:

(b) A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors’ committee, an equity security holders’ committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under [chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code].