Dillworth v. Diaz (In re Bal Harbour Quarzo, LLC)
[…] Bankruptcy Code section 307 – which is similar (but not identical) to section 1109(b) – provides that "[t]he United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title." Compare this language with section 1109(b) which states that any party in interest (including a creditors’ committee) "may raise and appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter ." Thus, where Congress wanted to give a party the right to raise and appear and be heard on any issue in a case or proceeding , it knew how to do so and in fact did so in section 307 with respect to the United States Trustee.