Dillworth v. Diaz (In re Bal Harbour Quarzo, LLC)
[…] Id. (citing 10 Collier on Bankruptcy at 7000–01 (15th ed. rev.2001)).

Id. at 169.

Id.

Id.

This Court respectfully disagrees with Caldor and the other majority view decisions, and instead submits that not only does Fuel Oil have the correct analysis, but further that the plain text of section 1109(b) actually supports the minority view espoused by Fuel Oil . The Court reaches its conclusion based on another provision of the Bankruptcy Code which clearly shows that Congress knows how to distinguish between a case and a proceeding. Bankruptcy Code section 307 – which is similar (but not identical) to section 1109(b) – provides that "[t]he United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title." Compare this language with section 1109(b) which states that any party in interest (including a creditors’ committee) "may raise and appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter ." Thus, where Congress wanted to give a party the right to raise and appear and be heard on any