Earth Pipeline Servs., Inc. v. Columbia Gas Transmission, LLC (In re Welded Constr., L.P.)
[…] Mersino Reply Brief at 15.

Motion at ¶ 2.

Mersino Reply Brief at 15.

Mersino's arguments are unpersuasive. Mersino's cases, which permit actual notice in other contexts, are inapposite. Bailey Lumber holds that when a statute "prescribes no method of service, it is ordinarily sufficient to show that the party to be noticed actually received the written notice." Unwritten actual knowledge of the underlying events does not suffice. And Dixon held that actual notice was for termination of a lease, not notice of a lien or service of a legal notice or summons. Section 38-2-9 requires notice "by any of the methods provided by law for the service of a legal notice or summons," and under Rule 4(d) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure, defendant's actual knowledge of the action does not constitute service of process.

Bailey Lumber Co. , 101 W. Va. at 569, 133 S.E. at 137.

W. Va. Code § 38-2-9.

See Burkes v.