Earth Pipeline Servs., Inc. v. Columbia Gas Transmission, LLC (In re Welded Constr., L.P.)
[…] Co., Inc. v. Smith , 6 Conn. App. 180, 504 A.2d 524 (1986) ); Greco-Davis Contracting Co. v. Stevmier, Inc. , 162 So. 2d 285 (Fla. 2d DCA 1964) ; Aetna Cas. And Sur. Co. v. U.S. , 228 Ct. Cl. 146, 655 F.2d 1047 (1981) (contractor could waive its lien rights in advance of construction).

Although Columbia Gas was not a signatory to the Subcontract, it claims that it can enforce the "no-lien" clause as a third-party beneficiary. Under West Virginia law, a third-party beneficiary's ability to enforce a contract is defined in West Virginia Code § 55-8-12, which states:

If a covenant or promise be made for the sole benefit of a person with whom it is not made, or with whom it is made jointly with others, such person may maintain, in his own name, any action thereon which he might maintain in case it had been made with him only, and the consideration had moved from him to the party making such covenant or promise.

W. Va. Code § 55-8-12 (emphasis added).

The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has "repeatedly applied this statute" and "consistently given force to the ‘sole benefit’ requirement."