Earth Pipeline Servs., Inc. v. Columbia Gas Transmission, LLC (In re Welded Constr., L.P.)
[…] Jan. 14, 2019) (intervention was futile when it would "relitigate the settled question" at the core of a decided case).

See Hauth v. Lobue , No. Civ. A. 00-166-JJF, 2001 WL 1188216 at *3 (D. Del. Sept. 28, 2001) (intervention futile because "the Court can find no distinction between the facts" of clear controlling precedent "and the facts of the instant case").

Therefore, the Court will not dismiss Mersino's motion to intervene as futile.

IV. Intervention under Section 38-2-34 of the West Virginia Code

Finally, Mersino and Earth Pipeline disagree about the import of section 38-2-34 of the West Virginia Code, which provides:

[A]n action commenced by any person having a lien shall, for the purpose of preserving the same, inure to the benefit of all other persons having a lien under this article on the same property , and persons may intervene in the action for the purpose of enforcing their liens.

W. Va. Code § 38-2-34 (emphasis added).

Mersino construes this to mean that because the purported liens of Mersino and Earth Pipeline cover some of the same property, Mersino both gets the benefit of the action and can intervene in the action.