Earth Pipeline Servs., Inc. v. Columbia Gas Transmission, LLC (In re Welded Constr., L.P.)
[…] The failure of any person claiming a lien under this article to give such notice as is required ..., or to record such notice as is required ... in the manner and within the time specified in such sections, or the failure of any such claimant of any such lien to comply substantially with all of the requirements of this article for the perfecting and preservation of such lien, within the time provided therefor in this article, shall ... operate as a complete discharge of such owner and of such property from all liens for claims and charges of any such ... subcontractor ...."

Section 38-2-9 requires that a subcontractor to both "give to the owner or his or her authorized agent ... a notice of lien," and "cause to be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county commission of the county wherein the property is situate, a notice of the lien." Under section 38-2-14, the lien is unenforceable if it is not noticed and recorded.