Earth Pipeline Servs., Inc. v. Columbia Gas Transmission, LLC (In re Welded Constr., L.P.)
[…] Because the Court cannot determine this question at this stage, the Court will not dismiss Mersino's intervention as futile because of the "no-lien" clause.

Id. at ––––, 2020 WL 3048196 at *8.

B. Mersino's Failure to Notice and Record against Columbia Gas

Second, Columbia Gas contends that Mersino's intervention would be futile because Mersino failed to provide notice to and record against the property owner of the Project, Columbia Gas. Section 38-2-14 of the West Virginia Code provides:

The failure of any person claiming a lien under this article to give such notice as is required ..., or to record such notice as is required ... in the manner and within the time specified in such sections, or the failure of any such claimant of any such lien to comply substantially with all of the requirements of this article for the perfecting and preservation of such lien, within the time provided therefor in this article, shall ... operate as a complete discharge of such owner and of such property from all liens for claims and charges of any such ... subcontractor ...."