Dillard v. State
[…] State, 133 Nev. 693, 702, 405 P.3d 114, 123 (2017), and in doing so we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion or violate Dillard's constitutional rights when it limited his cross examination of Detective Fox because Dillard did not raise targeting or entrapment as an affirmative defense, had sufficient opportunities to otherwise challenge Detective Fox's credibility, and laid no foundation as to Detective Fox's knowledge of vice training.

NRS 50.115 grants judges "reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence." NRS 50.115(1). Specifically, judges "retain wide latitude insofar as the Confrontation Clause is concerned to impose reasonable limits on . . . cross examination." Farmer, 133 Nev. at 702-03, 405 P.3d at 123 (quoting Delaware v. Van Arsdall, 475 U.S. 673, 679 (1986)).