Dillard v. State
[…] We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion when it allowed Alexia to testify to Amber's statement because the State proffered independent evidence sufficient to prove the existence of a conspiracy between Dillard and Amber.

"Hearsay" refers to out-of-court statements offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted. NRS 51.035. These statements are generally inadmissible. Carroll v. State, 132 Nev. 269, 276, 371 P.3d 1023, 1028 (2016). There exists, however, a well-recognized exemption to this general prohibition for coconspirator statements. NRS 51.035(3)(e); Carroll, 132 Nev. at 277, 371 P.3d at 1029. Namely, a statement may be admitted into evidence where the statement is made "by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy." NRS 51.035(3)(e).

A conspiracy is "an agreement between two or more persons for an unlawful purpose." Doyle v. State, 112 Nev. 879, 894, 921 P.2d 901, 911 (1996), overruled on other grounds by Kaczmarek v. State, 120 Nev. 314, 91 P.3d 16 (2004).