Wisconsin Department of Industry, Labor & Human Relations v. Wisconsin Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] The Commission determined that sec. 108.04(17)(a), Stats., is ambiguous. We agree because reasonably well-informed individuals could understand the word "term" found in the statute in two or more senses. See Leissring, 115 Wis.2d at 483. The word "term" has no universally recognized meaning in the context of educational institutions. "Term" may signify a number of different scheduling alternatives including quarters, trimesters, and other variations on the standard two semester year, as well as the conventional "academic year." For example, the phrase "school term" is defined by sec. 115.001(12) as meaning, "the time commencing with the first school day and ending with the last school day that the schools of a school district are in operation for attendance of pupils in a school year, other than for the operation of summer classes." Because the statute is ambiguous, it was appropriate for the Commission to examine the statute to discern the manner in which the legislature intended "term" to be interpreted.