La Crosse Footwear, Inc. v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] McGraw-Edison Co. v. ILHR Dept., 72 Wis.2d 99, 105, 240 N.W.2d 148, 151-52 (1976).

We look to sec. 102.18(4)(c), Stats., of the Worker's Compensation Act because the authority conferred thereunder upon LIRC is substantially the same as that conferred by sec. 108.09(6)(c), Stats. LIRC has program responsibilities under the Worker's Compensation Act which are substantially the same as its program responsibilities under the Unemployment Compensation Act. Sec. 15.221(2), Stats. We also look to sec. 102.18(4)(c), Stats., because that statute has been construed by the Wisconsin Supreme Court.

Section 102.18(4)(c), Stats., provides:

On its own motion, for reasons it deems sufficient, the commission may set aside any final order or award of the commission or examiner within one year after the date of the order or award, upon grounds of mistake or newly discovered evidence, and, after further consideration, do any of the following:

1. Affirm, reverse or modify, in whole or in part, the order or award.

2. Reinstate the previous order or award.

3. Remand the case to the department for further proceedings.

The predecessor statute to sec. 102.18, Stats., sec. 2394-17, Stats. 1913, provided: "The [industrial] commission may on its own motion, modify or change its order, findings or award at anytime within ten days from the date thereof if it shall discover any mistake therein."