DiGiamberardino v. DiGiamberardino
[…] Malone, 279 Mich App at 288-289. The trial court did not rule on the application of retroactivity. Nonetheless, we may overlook preservation requirements when the issue addresses a question of law for which all necessary facts have been presented. Nuculovic v Hill, 287 Mich App 58, 63; 783 NW2d 124 (2010). Accordingly, we will address the merits of the issue. We also note that defendant did not file an appeal regarding the trial court's ruling of the issue of payment for therapeutic services, and we do not address it.

MCL 552.605 governs deviation from child support and provides in relevant part:

(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court bureau as required in section 19 of the friend of the court act, MCL 552.519. The court may enter an order that deviates from the formula if the court determines from the facts of the case that application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate and sets forth in writing or on the record all of the following:
(a) The child support amount determined by application of the child support formula.
(b) How the child support order deviates from the child support formula.
(c) The value of property or other support awarded instead of the payment of child support, if applicable.
(d) The reasons why application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate in this case.
(3) Subsection (2) does not prohibit the court from entering a child support order that is agreed to by the parties and that deviates from the child support formula, if the requirements of subsection (2) are met.
The Michigan Child Support Formula Manual provides that deviations from the formula may occur and deviation from the formula may be warranted when the child has special needs or extraordinary education expenses. MCSF § 1.04(A), (E).