Dig. Ally v. Culp McAuley, Inc.
[…] B. KUFTA Claim

Depew contends that he is not a proper party to the KUFTA fraudulent transfer claim because he is not a transferor, transferee, or beneficiary of fraudulent transfers. KUFTA offers creditors an avenue to avoid transfers that were made with intent to “hinder, delay or defraud a creditor.” K.S.A. § 33-204(a)(1). Courts typically look for so-called “badges of fraud” to determine whether transfers were made for improper purpose. Id. § 33-204(b); In re Shore, 305 B.R. 559, 567 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2004). This non-exclusive list includes the following:

KUFTA also defines as fraudulent transfers ones that are made “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation” under certain conditions. K.S.A. § 33-204(a)(2). This definition is examined more closely in Section III.B.3.

(1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider;
(2) the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;