Dig. Ally v. Culp McAuley, Inc.
[…] 3. Were the Transfers Fraudulent?

Finally, there is the issue of whether Plaintiff presents evidence that the transfers were fraudulent, actually or constructively. Depew contends that even if the Court accepts that Depew was a transferee or beneficiary of the May 10, 2022 transfer directly to him and the three transfers to Cowboy MD (on October 15, November 1, and November 4, 2021), Plaintiff has failed to proffer evidence that they were fraudulent. A transfer is actually fraudulent if made “with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Id. § 33-204(a)(1). And a transfer is constructively fraudulent if made “without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation” and the debtor: