Dieck v. Unified School Dist. of Antigo
[…] State ex rel. Van Straten v. Milquet, 180 Wis. 109, 113, 192 N.W. 392 (1923); Neis v. Board of Education, 128 Wis.2d 309, 314-15, 381 N.W.2d 614 (Ct.App. 1985).

The plaintiffs argue that by entering into the lease purchase agreement the District is borrowing money under sec. 67.03(1) without complying with the statutory requirements. Section 67.03(1) provides that municipalities may borrow money and issue municipal obligations therefor only for the purposes and by the procedures specified in chapter 67. Voter approval is ordinarily one of the required procedures. Section 67.05(6a), Stats. 1989-90.

Section 67.01(6) defines municipal obligation broadly to include "every lawful promise or engagement in writing by a municipality to pay at a specified future time a specified sum of money."

The parties cite no case law interpreting the word "borrowing" in sec. 67.03. We are persuaded, as were commentators and the attorney general, that chapter 67 applies only to municipal borrowing.