Dieck v. Unified School Dist. of Antigo
[…] The District may disburse $500,000 from its general fund as a payment under the lease purchase agreement. Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals, which affirmed the circuit court's judgment granting the District's motion for summary judgment.

The plaintiffs and defendants moved for summary judgment. In reviewing a motion for summary judgment, the reviewing court applies the statutory standards that a trial court applies as set forth in sec. 802.08(2), Stats. 1989-90: "The judgment sought shall be rendered if . . . there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and . . . the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." The general rules for reviewing summary judgment are set forth in Grams v. Boss, 97 Wis.2d 332, 338-39, 294 N.W.2d 473 (1981).

I.

The relevant facts are not in dispute.