Diaz v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Gonzales , supra, at 1237 (arguable that "the complained of conflict of interest worked to the appellant's benefit [because] counsel's knowledge of police procedures was an asset in developing the defense strategy").

Although the petitioner does not necessarily disagree that a police officer might provide conflict free representation in some other state, he contends that for an individual to simultaneously serve as a Connecticut police officer and to represent a criminal defendant creates an inherent conflict of interest because all of this state's police officers are bound by § 54-1f (b). That provision provides that "[m]embers of the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection or of any local police department or any chief inspector or inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person who the officer has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or is committing a felony." General Statutes § 54-1f (b). The petitioner asserts that § 54-1f (b) obligated Canace to arrest him if Canace had reasonable grounds to suspect that he had committed or was attempting to commit a crime.