Diaz v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Rules of Professional Conduct 1.7, commentary; see Phillips v. Warden , supra, at 138, 595 A.2d 1356 (quoting pre-2007 revision of rule 1.7 and commentary thereto).
I similarly agree with the majority's conclusion that General Statutes § 54-1f (b) —which empowers a police officer to make warrantless arrests of persons whom "the officer has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or is committing a felony"—is discretionary rather than mandatory in nature and, therefore, did not create an inherent conflict of interest that is structural in nature, thus requiring per se invalidation of the petitioner's conviction as a result of his representation by Canace. See part II B 1 of the majority opinion.