Diaz v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Nor did Canace believe that General Statutes § 54-1f (b), which authorizes police officers to make arrests of persons under certain circumstances, created a conflict of interest. Accordingly, Canace did not deem it necessary to inform the petitioner of his employment as a New Haven police officer while he represented him in his second criminal trial. See Rules of Professional Conduct 1.7 (b) (4).

General Statutes § 54-1f (b) provides: "Members of the Division of State Police within the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection or of any local police department or any chief inspector or inspector in the Division of Criminal Justice shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person who the officer has reasonable grounds to believe has committed or is committing a felony."

In 2006, Preston Tisdale, an attorney employed as the director of the special public defender program at the Division of Public Defender Services, was informed that Canace was employed as a New Haven police officer while also representing criminal defendants as a special public defender.