Diaz v. Brooks
[…] On May 24, 2018, the defendants filed their answer and special defenses to the plaintiff’s complaint. On May 29, 2018, the plaintiff filed her reply to the defendants’ answer and special defenses. The plaintiff thereafter, on June 11, 2018, filed a Certificate of Closed Pleadings and claimed the matter for a court trial. On June 22, 2018, the defendants filed their claim for a jury trial. The plaintiff claims that the defendants’ claim for a jury trial is fourteen days beyond the time permitted by General Statutes § 52-215.

Section 51-239b provides that "[i]n civil actions a jury shall be deemed waived unless requested by either party in accordance with the provisions of section 52-215." Section 52-215 gives parties two opportunities to request a jury trial: (1) "upon the written request of either party made to the clerk within thirty days after the return day," and (2) "within ten days after [an] issue of fact is joined."

General Statutes § 52-215 provides: "In the Superior Court a docket shall be kept of all cases. In such docket immediately following the names of the parties and their attorneys in all jury cases shall be entered the word ‘jury.’ The following-named classes of cases shall be entered in the docket as jury cases upon the written request of either party made to the clerk within thirty days after the return day: Appeals from probate involving the validity of a will or paper purporting to be such, appeals from the actions of commissioners on insolvent estates, and, except as hereinafter provided, civil actions involving such an issue of fact as, prior to January 1, 1880, would not present a question properly cognizable in equity, except that there shall be no right to trial by jury in civil actions in which the amount, legal interest or property in demand does not exceed two hundred fifty dollars or in a summary process case. When, in any of the above-named cases an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk; and any such case may at any time be entered in the docket as a jury case by the clerk, upon written consent of all parties or by order of court. All issues of fact in any such case shall be tried by the jury, provided the issues agreed by the parties to be tried by the court may be so tried. All cases not entered in the docket as jury cases under the foregoing provisions, including actions in which an account is demanded and judgment rendered that the defendant shall account, writs of habeas corpus and ne exeat, complaints for dissolution of marriage and all other special statutory proceedings which, prior to January 1, 1880, were not triable by jury, shall be entered on the docket as court cases, and shall, with all issues of law and issues of fact, other than those hereinbefore specified, which may be joined in actions entered on the docket as jury cases, be disposed of as court cases."