Diaz v. Brooks
[…] On May 24, 2018, the defendants filed their answer and special defenses to the plaintiff’s complaint. On May 29, 2018, the plaintiff filed her reply to the defendants’ answer and special defenses. The plaintiff thereafter, on June 11, 2018, filed a Certificate of Closed Pleadings and claimed the matter for a court trial. On June 22, 2018, the defendants filed their claim for a jury trial. The plaintiff claims that the defendants’ claim for a jury trial is fourteen days beyond the time permitted by General Statutes § 52-215.

Section 51-239b provides that "[i]n civil actions a jury shall be deemed waived unless requested by either party in accordance with the provisions of section 52-215." Section 52-215 gives parties two opportunities to request a jury trial: (1) "upon the written request of either party made to the clerk within thirty days after the return day," and (2) "within ten days after [an] issue of fact is joined."