Diaz-Ceja v. McAleenan
[…] USA v. Arteaga-Centeno, 353 F. Supp. 3d 897 (N.D. Cal. 2019), order vacated on motion for reconsideration considering intervening change of authority, No. 18-CR-00332-CRB-1, 2019 WL 1995766 (N.D. Cal. May 6, 2019).

But the weight of authority rejects Petitioner's argument that a NTA that fails to include a time or place infects the entire proceeding. Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14, jurisdiction vests when a "charging document is filed with the Immigration Court." The "charging document" may include a NTA but it is not required. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13 ("Charging document means the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge. . . . For proceedings initiated after April 1, 1997, these documents include a Notice to Appear, a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien."); United States v. Garcia, No. 2:18-CR-68-FTM-38MRM, 2019 WL 399612, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 31, 2019). A specific time and date is not a mandatory element of a NTA—under § 1003.18(b), the NTA need only specify such information "where practicable."