United States v. Cardenas-Rodriguez
[…] Lastly, the BIA emphasized that the Supreme Court did not invalidate the alien's underlying removal proceedings or even suggest that they should be terminated as a result of the deficient notice. Instead, the Supreme Court remanded the matter for "further proceedings."

Id. at 443.

Id.

Id. at 443-44.

Id. at 443 (quoting Pereira, 138 S. Ct. at 2120).

Second, the BIA addressed the regulations, finding that it was not required to terminate proceedings pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14. As noted above, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 states that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an [i]mmigration [j]udge commence, when a charging document is filed with the [i]mmigration [c]ourt." According to the BIA, this regulation does not specify what information must be contained in a "charging document" at the time it is filed with an immigration court.