United States v. Cardenas-Rodriguez
[…] Id. at 2113-14.

Id. at 2114 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1)).

Id.

Id.

Id.

Id. at 2114-15.

Id.

Id. at 2120.

B. Validity of the 2002 Removal

It is undisputed that Defendant's Notice was deficient under Pereira because it did not state the date and time of Defendant's initial removal proceeding. Defendant argues that this deficiency divested the immigration of subject matter jurisdiction thereby rendering his removal proceedings null and void. In support of this argument, Defendant relies on the regulations promulgated by the Attorney General interpreting the INA. Specifically, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) states that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the [i]mmigration [c]ourt by the Service."