Dias v. Burberry Ltd.
[…] In their reply brief, Defendants argue that Plaintiff's argument lacks evidentiary support and is based on conjecture. See Doc. No. 20 at 3, 5. Defendants contend that an arbitration agreement may be electronically signed and alternatively argue that Plaintiff's acceptance of the Agreement may be implied in fact. See Id. at 3, 6.

The California Civil Code provides that “[a]n electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.9(a). The “act” “may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” Id. This “[is] not a difficult evidentiary burden to meet.” Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Grp., 181 Cal.Rptr.3d 781, 788 (Ct. App. 2014).