Timothy Junyoung Park v. Jaguar Land Rover N. Am.
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1794(b)(2).
"[A]s the conjunctive language in Civil Code section 1794 indicates, the statute itself provides an additional measure of damages beyond replacement or reimbursement and permits, at the option of the buyer, the Commercial Code measure of damages which includes 'the cost of repairs necessary to make the goods conform.'" Krotin v. Porsche Cars N. Am., Inc., 38 Cal. App. 4th 294, 302 (1995) (citations omitted); see also Cal. Com. Code § 2714 ("The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted."). Therefore, given that Plaintiff alleges the Vehicle he purchased for $68,268.16 is almost worthless, his actual damages would also be substantial under this alternative measure of damages.