Diamond 67, LLC v. Oatis
[…] B

Statutory Vexatious Litigation

" The statutory cause of action for vexatious litigation exists under § 52-568, and differs from a common-law action only in that a finding of malice is not an essential element, but will serve as a basis for higher damages [i.e., treble damages]." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)

Bernhard-Thomas Building Systems, LLC, 286 Conn. at 554. General Statutes § 52-568 provides: " Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."

V

Claims Against Oatis and Lobo & Associates

A