Dewan ex rel. Situated v. M-I, L.L.C.
[…] Brennan, 417 U.S. 190, 209 (1974); Dalheim, 918 F.2d at 1224; Johnson v. Big Lots Stores, Inc., 604 F. Supp. 2d 903, 907 (E.D. La. 2009). Whether plaintiffs are misclassified under the regulatory criteria established by the Secretary of Labor for each applicable exemption requires a fact-intensive inquiry, made on a case-by-case basis, in light of the totality of the circumstances. Big Lots Stores, Inc., 604 F. Supp. 2d at 908.

M-I asserts the affirmative defenses not only of the administrative, outside sales, and combination exemptions to the FLSA, but also of good faith under 29 U.S.C. §§ 259(a) and 260 for itself. Section 259(a) provides an affirmative defense to liability under the FLSA if "the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order or interpretation of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor. "[A]n employer who violates the FLSA is liable for liquidated damages equal to the unpaid overtime unless the court finds that the employer acted in good faith and had reasonable grounds to believe that his actions complied with the statute and therefore declines to award or reduces the amount of