Dewan ex rel. Situated v. M-I, L.L.C.
[…] Dewan asserts that in willful violation of the FLSA, instead of paying drilling fluid specialists time and a half for all hours worked beyond 40 per week, M-I pays them a fixed sum that does not take into consideration the number of hours per week that they have worked. Dewan also argues that if M-I has classified him as exempt from FLSA's overtime compensation, M-I has misclassified him. He further charges that M-I failed to keep accurate records of its employees' time worked.

Title 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) requires that the employer "make, keep and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions of employment maintained by him." As summarized in Lynch v. Jet Center of Dallas, LLC, Civ. A. No. 3:05-CV-2229-L, 2007 WL 211101, *5 (N.D. Tex. Jan. 26, 2007),