DeVisser v. Sec'y of State
[…] Finally, I agree with the trial court's analysis of the impermissible challenges. MCL 168.727(1) provides that any registered elector can challenge an individual's right to vote "if the elector knows or has good reason to suspect that individual is not" a registered voter. If such a challenge is made, the election inspector "shall" record it. MCL 168.727(2). Nothing in the statute purports to give election inspectors the discretion to determine sua sponte whether a challenge is permissible or not.