DeVisser v. Sec'y of State
[…] The present Manual, however, bans possession in absent voter ballot facilities while absent voter ballots are being processed. The final change is to recording challenges. By statute, registered electors of a precinct can "challenge the right of anyone attempting to vote if the elector knows or has good reason to suspect that individual is not a registered elector in that precinct." MCL 168.727(1). If such a challenge is made, the election inspector must "[m]ake a written report including" various information. MCL 168.727(2)(b). The statute further prohibits challenges made "indiscriminately and without good cause" and provides that a challenger who makes challenges "for the purpose of annoying or delaying voters is guilty of a misdemeanor." MCL 168.727(3). The 2022 Manual has created a new class of challenges, what it deems "impermissible challenges": those made on improper grounds, such as to something other than the voter's eligibility.