DeVisser v. Sec'y of State
[…] I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

These cases start with the Election Manual itself, and the recent changes to it. Under MCL 168.31(1)(c), the Secretary of State must "[p]ublish and furnish for the use in each election precinct before each state primary and election a manual of instructions that includes specific instructions on ... procedures and forms for processing challenges ...." The Secretary of State must also "develop instructions consistent with [the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.1 et seq. ] for the conduct of absent voter counting boards or combined absent voter counting boards." MCL 168.765a(13). Those instructions "are binding upon the operation of an absent voter counting board or combined absent voter counting board used in an election conducted by a county, city, or township." Id . In May 2022, the Secretary of State issued a substantially new version of the portion of the Election Manual pertaining to election challengers and poll watchers. The first major change related to the credentials for election challengers.