DeVisser v. Sec'y of State
[…] For the reasons that follow, I find that this factor weighs against the stay. 1. STATUTORY VIOLATIONS

On the statutory issues, the trial court thoroughly assessed each argument, and I agree with its analysis. The trial court's analysis of the credential-form issue accurately determined that this new provision added requirements beyond what the statutes provided. In this Court, defendants contend that MCL 168.732 does not explicitly allow individual groups to use their own challenger cards, whereas MCL 168.31(1) gives the Secretary of State authority to create a manual "that includes procedures and forms for processing challenges." Defendants’ argument ignores MCL 168.731(1), which allows the opportunity for certain other groups—"incorporated organization[s] or organized committee[s] of interested citizens other than political party committees authorized by this act"—to seek appointment of challengers. In applying to appoint challengers, the group must submit, among other things, "a facsimile of the card to be used" by the challenger. Id.