DeVisser v. Sec'y of State
[…] In most states, voters hold the keys to ensuring their state's chief elections official oversees the elections process in a fair, transparent, and judicious manner. [Benson, State Secretaries of State: Guardians of the Democratic Process (New York: Routledge, 2010), p. 147.]

As amicus Citizens United explains, our statutes foster these interests by allowing election challengers. The Legislature has expressly allowed designation of challengers by certain groups "interested in preserving the purity of elections and in guarding against the abuse of the elective franchise ...." MCL 168.730(1) ; see also Const. 1963, art. 2, § 4 (2) ("Except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution or laws of the United States the legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting.").