DeVisser v. Sec'y of State
[…] And it has almost certainly ensured that the present election will not be governed by Michigan law as interpreted by the only court to rule on the merits of this election dispute.

Instead, under the general principles governing stays, I would reject defendants’ motion for a stay, as I believe defendants have not shown sufficient likelihood of success on the merits or that they would be irreparably harmed by enforcement of the trial court's order.

I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

These cases start with the Election Manual itself, and the recent changes to it. Under MCL 168.31(1)(c), the Secretary of State must "[p]ublish and furnish for the use in each election precinct before each state primary and election a manual of instructions that includes specific instructions on ... procedures and forms for processing challenges ...." The Secretary of State must also "develop instructions consistent with [the Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.1 et seq. ] for the conduct of absent voter counting boards or combined absent voter counting boards." MCL 168.765a(13).