DeVisser v. Sec'y of State
[…] At this stage of these proceedings, I cannot conclude that a stay of the Court of Claims judgment should enter. Indeed, it appears likely that defendants have once again chosen to implement "rules" under the guise of "instruction."

Genetski v Benson , unpublished opinion and order of the Court of Claims, issued March 9, 2021 (Docket No. 20-000216-MM), p. 14, 2021 WL 1624452.

Under MCL 168.31(1)(a), the Secretary of State shall "issue instructions and promulgate rules pursuant to the [APA] for the conduct of elections and registrations in accordance with the laws of this state." Defendants undisputedly did not promulgate revisions to the Manual pursuant to the APA, and they argue that they were not required to do so because the revisions were only instructional.