Deutsche Bank Natl. v. Belizaire
[…] The plaintiff offered in its direct case on January 7, 2010 a payoff statement on the $425,000 note with a projected payoff through January 31, 2010 of $645,032.79. Ex. 9. Although this payoff statement claimed $715.12 accrued late charges, plaintiffs' counsel waived these fees along with $2,929.19 in Corporate Advance Balance and $6,934.82 in Escrow Advance. These fees, advances and balances are stated in Ex. 9. The plaintiff is claiming unpaid principal of $424,719.43, interest of 9.9% from October 1, 2005 and $16,008.73 in real taxes paid. Ex. 8, Ex. 9.

Gen. Stat. § 37-4 prohibits loans made at a greater rate than twelve percent. "No person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof, other than a pawnbroker as provided in section 21-44, shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any persons and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor any interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum." Gen. Stat. § 37-4.

There was no evidence that Acoustic was a "pawnbroker" as provided in Gen. Stat. § 21-44. Acoustic is a "firm" as defined in Gen. Stat. § 37-4. Although Acoustic is a limited liability company, Connecticut applies the law of corporations to limited liability companies.