Deutsche Bank Natl. v. Belizaire
[…] Unless one of the Special Defenses has been proven, the plaintiff will be entitled to a judgment of foreclosure on the Second Count.

The defendants, Marjorie B. Belizaire and Joziane Bejin, filed two Special Defenses: (1) they "are the record title owners of the real estate located at 3 Godfrey Street, Norwalk, Connecticut which property is the subject of this foreclosure action" and (2) they "did not sign the Note or Mortgage that is the underlying cause of this action and are not obligated to the Plaintiff on the Note, or subject to the mortgage." (#165.00.)

Gen. Stat. § 47-5 governs the conveyance of land. "(a) All conveyances of land shall be: (1) In writing; (2) if the grantor is a natural person, subscribed, with or without a seal, by the grantor with his own hand or with his mark with his name annexed to it or by his attorney authorized for that purpose by a power executed, acknowledged and witnessed in the manner provided for conveyances or, if the grantor is a corporation, limited liability company or partnership, subscribed by a duly authorized person; (3) acknowledged by the grantor, his attorney or such duly authorized person to be his free act and deed; and (4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands." Gen. Stat. § 47-5.

"A foreclosure action, is an equitable proceeding." New Haven Savings Bank v. LaPlace, 66 Conn.App. 1, 9, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 942 (2001).