Deutsche Bank Natl. v. Belizaire
[…] The court finds that on July 1, 2007 Acoustic did "charge, demand . . . and made any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve percent per annum." Gen. Stat. § 37-4.

Gen. Stat. § 37-9 lists loans for which the usury statutes, including Gen. Stat. § 37-4, do not apply. Acoustic is a California lending institution and there was no evidence that they are a bank as defined in Gen. Stat. § 36a-2 or that they are an out-of-state bank with a branch in Connecticut as defined in Gen. Stat. § 36a-410. Thus the bank exemption does not apply. Gen. Stat. § 37-9(2). Since Belizaire was not the owner of the real property and the two record title owners of the real property did not make, execute or approve the loan and mortgage deed, the $425,000 transaction was not a "bona fide mortgage of real property for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars." Gen. Stat. § 37-9(3). Camp v. Bates, 11 Conn. 487, 505 (1836); Bridgeport Mortgage and Realty Corp. v. Whitlock, supra, 8 Conn.Sup. 243-44. This was a loan utilizing Freddie Mac/Fannie Mae approved forms designed for owner occupied residential premises.