Ward v. Gamble
[…] Therefore, unlike Fink, the plaintiff did not have the option to bring either a derivative or an individual action. Instead, his sole option in this case is to bring a derivative suit.

Finally, plaintiff maintains that a derivative action is not required because, under § 52-572j, a derivative action may not be maintained if the "plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders or members similarly situated." The plaintiff maintains that because he is a minority member of the LLC, his interests are in complete opposition to the other two members and therefore he cannot fairly and adequately represent their interests. The court is not persuaded.