Ward v. Gamble
[…] Fink v. Golenbock, 238 Conn. 183, 201, 680 A.2d 1243 (1996).

It is unclear whether the rule set forth in Yanow and Fink applies to LLCs. Because the parties' briefs did not directly address this question, the court ordered the parties to file supplemental briefs. Having now reviewed all of the pleadings and briefs, the court concludes that this rule does apply to limited liability companies.

At the outset, it is important to note that Connecticut's statute on derivative actions, § 52-572j, is silent with respect to the applicability of derivative actions to LLCs. The statute provides in relevant part: "Whenever any corporation or any unincorporated association fails to enforce a right which may properly be asserted by it, a derivative action may be brought by one or more shareholders or members to enforce the right, provided the shareholder or member was a shareholder or member at the time of the transaction of which he complained . . . The derivative action may not be maintained if it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders or members similarly situated in enforcing the right of the corporation or association." General Statutes § 52-572j. This statute has not been amended since 1982.

In 1993, Connecticut passed the Connecticut Limited Liability Company Act ("CLLCA"). The CLLCA is also silent on the applicability of derivative actions to LLCs.