Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. NV Eagles, LLC
[…] On appeal, Deutsche Bank primarily argues that the district court erred in determining that a second deed of trust holder cannot tender the superpriority portion of an HOA lien on behalf of a first deed of trust holder. NV Eagles fails to offer any cogent argument to the contrary; rather, it simply argues that there is no evidence that the amount tendered by BANA was applied to the superpriority portion of the HOA's lien. See NRS 116.3116(2) (2011) (providing that the superpriority portion of a HOA lien consists of "the assessments for common expenses . . . which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the 9 months immediately preceding an institution of an action to enforce the lien"). We disagree.

Having reviewed the parties' arguments and the record, we conclude that the district court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of NV Eagles and denying summary judgment in favor of Deutsche Bank.