Detwiler v. Mid-Columbia Med. Ctr.
[…] SAC ¶¶ 26-28, 56 (doc. 33).

In sum, the SAC does not identify any bona fide religious observance, practice, or belief that MCMC acted in contravention of by granting plaintiff a religious exemption to OHA's vaccine mandate but otherwise requiring plaintiff to wear a high quality mask, take weekly antigen tests, and continue to occasionally work in-person.

II. Aiding and Abetting Claim

Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.030(1)(g) provides, in relevant part, that it is an unlawful employment practice for “any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” However, the plaintiff must first establish a violation of the underlying Chapter 659A laws to bring a cognizable aiding and abetting claim. Dinicola v. Serv. Emp. Int'l Union, 2011 WL 3477074, *7-8 (D. Or. Aug. 5, 2011).