CORROSION TECHNOL. INTL. v. ANTICORROSIVE INDUSTR. LTDA
[…] Hafner Creations, Inc., 949 F.Supp. 419, 424 (E.D. Va. 1996) (stating that a single act must be "significant" in order to confer jurisdiction).

Plaintiff is not clear on which provision of Virginia's long arm statute it relies on in asserting this Court's jurisdiction over the Defendants. Plaintiff's brief in opposition only states that "Defendants have transacted and/or solicited business in Virginia by means of the ancortecmin.com website" without differentiating the analysis. Although the Court's analysis focuses on the transacting business theory, Va. Code § 801-328.1(A)(1), Plaintiff's possible reliance on Va. Code § 801-328.1(A)(4) is also to no avail. That provision states that a "court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to cause of action arising from the person's . . . causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business . . . in this Commonwealth." For the same reasons the Court concludes that Plaintiff's contacts with the Virginia are insufficient to establish that Defendants transacted business in Virginia, they are insufficient to establish that Defendants solicited business in Virginia.