CORROSION TECHNOL. INTL. v. ANTICORROSIVE INDUSTR. LTDA
[…] Consulting Eng'rs Corp., 561 F.3d at 277; Wolf v. Richmond County Hosp. Auth., 745 F.2d 904, 909 (4th Cir. 1984). Here, when the two-step jurisdictional analysis is applied, the Court concludes that the Court cannot properly exercise personal jurisdiction over the Defendants under Virginia's long arm statute or the Due Process Clause.

1. Application of Virginia's Long-Arm Statute

Under the Virginia long-arm statute, Va. Code § 801-328.1(A)(1), a court "may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's . . . [transacting any business in this Commonwealth." Because Virginia's long arm statute construes "arising from" broadly, the primary issue is whether Defendants' alleged activity constitutes "transacting business." See City of Virginia Beach, Va. v.