Dep't of Revenue v. Wakefield
[…] h. 2015 HB 2041 (replacing substantive text of Measure 9 l's disconnection with narrower version applicable to 2016)

Several weeks later, on July 20, 2015, the Governor signed House Bill 2041. Or Laws, 2015, ch 699 (2015 HB 2041). In sections 20 and 21, 2015 HB 2041 substitutes new text that states a substantially narrower scope of disconnection from Section 280E when compared to section 74 of Measure 91. First, section 20 of 2015 HB 2041 amends the text of ORS 316.680 as it appeared before any amendment by Measure 91, inserting a new paragraph that allows a subtraction for:

"[a]ny federal deduction that the taxpayer would have been allowed for the production, processing or sale of marijuana items authorized under sections 3 to 70, chapter 1, Oregon Laws 2015, but for section 280E of the Internal Revenue Code."