Dep't of Revenue v. Wakefield
[…] to IRC § 280E.” (Id. at 42-44.) Although in hindsight 2013 HB 3460 might be seen as one step Oregon has taken on a longer path diverging from federal restrictions on marijuana, there is no hint in that law that the legislature specifically intended to address Section 280E. ORS chapter 316 sets the bar for deviating from federal definitions higher than the generalized policy clash that Taxpayer describes: A term relating to federal income taxes has the same meaning as in federal law “unless a different meaning is clearly required or the term is specifically defined in this chapter * * *.” ORS 316.012. “Taxable income” is itself defined in ORS 316.022(6) by express reference to IRC § 63(a) or (b), “with such additions, subtractions and adjustments as are prescribed by this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) 2013 HB 3460 does not refer to taxes, income, or ORS chapter 316, much less to Section 280E. The court rejects Taxpayer's argument.

e. Measure 91