Dep't of Revenue v. Wakefield
[…] Okorn v. Dept. of Rev., 312 Or. 152, 155, 818 P.2d 928 (1991), aff'g 11 OTR 385 (1990). (See Ptf's Cross-Mot Part Summ J at3.)

The court is not persuaded that the Oregon legislature intended the court to so easily ignore whether the text of a Code provision is valid under federal law. This portion of the Department's argument overlooks the text of two of the three main Oregon personal income tax statutes that achieve the incorporation of federal law. First, ORS 316.012 contains a textual clue:

"Any term used in this chapter has the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required or the term is specifically defined in this chapter. Except where the Legislative Assembly has provided otherwise, any reference in this chapter to the laws of the United States or to the Internal Revenue Code refers to the laws of the United States or to the Internal Revenue Code as they are amended and in effect:
"(1) On December 31, 2014; or
"(2) If related to the definition of taxable income, as applicable to the tax year of the taxpayer."
(Emphasis added.) This first statute thus states that laws are incorporated as "in effect" as of a certain date or a certain tax year.