Etter v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] See Etter , 22 Or. Tax at 23–24. Therefore, the court held, the statute “only applies to members of an airplane crew of an air carrier who fly on a scheduled basis.” Id. at 27. By contrast, taxpayer's schedule was to be on the ground in Portland, and his regular duties were to perform dispatching functions there. Id . at 24–25.

The Tax Court subsequently entered judgment against taxpayer. Taxpayer timely appealed to this court under ORS 305.445 (2013).

We review a decision of the Tax Court for “errors or questions of law or lack of substantial evidence in the record to support the tax court's decision or order.” Id . In this case, the Tax Court ruled on the parties' summary judgment motions. The issue, therefore, is whether there was a genuine issue of material fact and whether one of the parties was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See TCR 47 C.