Etter v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] ORS 316.037(3). A nonresident's income is derived from sources within this state if it is attributable to the nonresident carrying on an occupation here. See ORS 316.127(2)(b).

ORS 316.037(1) imposes income taxes on residents. Subsection (3) applies those taxes to Oregon income paid to nonresidents:

“(3) A tax is imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every full-year nonresident that is derived from sources within this state. The amount of the tax shall be determined in accordance with the table set forth in subsection (1) of this section.”

ORS 316.127 provides in part:

“(2) Items of income, gain, loss and deduction derived from or connected with sources within this state are those items attributable to:

“ * * * * *

“(b) A business, trade, profession or occupation carried on in this state[.]”