Dept. of Highway Safety v. Jones
[…] Utley, 930 So.2d at 698, 2006 WL 1058202 at *2 (citing State v. Perez-Garcia, 917 So.2d 894 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005) (concluding that even though an officer's subjective reason for initiating a stop was not supported by the facts detailed in an arrest report, the facts detailed provided an objective basis to support probable cause for a reason not known by the officer)).

Here, Officer Burgos observed Jones driving into the lane designated for oncoming traffic for no apparent reason. This was a violation of section 316.081 of the Florida Statutes which requires only that "a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway" except when passing another vehicle, when avoiding an obstruction, when the roadway is divided into three lanes, or when the roadway is designated for one-way traffic. The arrest report clearly detailed this behavior and provided probable cause for the stop.