Crooks v. State
[…] Crooks if he would consent to a search; and he consented. The search located a small quantity of marijuana.

Deputy Deutsch testified at the suppression hearing that he asks the driver of every car that he stops whether a search may be conducted. He does not, however, carry consent-to-search forms. If this deputy is routinely stopping elderly drivers and out-of-state tourists for minor traffic offenses and then requesting the right to search their cars with his dog, there is a larger issue than the one addressed by this opinion.

Section 316.089 provides in pertinent part:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules, in addition to all others, consistent herewith, shall apply:

(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.

Because the record does not establish how far into the right-hand emergency lane Mr. Crooks drove on any of the three occasions, there is no basis to state that he was outside the "practicable" lane.