DePasquale v. Progressive Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at § 1738(c). Importantly, the MVFRL makes clear that to effectuate a waiver of UM/UIM coverage, an insurer must provide the insured with a statutorily-prescribed waiver form, which the named insured must sign if he wishes to reject the default provision of stacked coverage. Id. at § 1738(d). This waiver provision has the salutary effect of providing insureds with detailed notice and knowledge of their rights to UM/UIM coverage absent such formal waiver.
Gallagher, 201 A.3d at 137. The UIM Stacking Waiver in the present case conforms with 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1738(d), and provides:
By signing this waiver, I am rejecting stacked limits of underinsured motorist coverage under the policy for myself and members of my household under which
the limits of coverage available would be the sum of limits for each motor vehicle insured under the policy. Instead, the limits of coverage that I am purchasing shall be reduced to the limits stated in the policy. I knowingly and voluntarily reject the stacked limits of coverage. I understand that my premiums will be reduced if I reject this coverage.
Mot. Ex. B, ECF No. 21.

In Gallagher, an insurer denied stacked UIM coverage despite the fact that the insured had paid for stacking on both of his insurance policies and had not signed a waiver of stacking for either policy.