DePasquale v. Progressive Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Craley, 895 A.2d at 533. As the pickup truck was not insured under the Policy, stacking between two separate policies, i.e. the Policy and DePasquale's employer's insurance policy, is at issue in this case.

Under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1738, an insured may waive both intra-policy and inter-policy coverage, so long as the waiver is knowing. See Craley, 895 A.2d at 541 ("[I]t is readily apparent that some form of knowing waiver must occur before we allow enforcement of an inter-policy stacking waiver."). In Craley, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court explained:

While the language of [75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1738(d)] is unambiguous in regard to the sufficiency of waiver of intra-policy stacking as it speaks to stacking as "the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle insured under the policy," the language does not clearly address an inter-policy stacking waiver, which would involve the limits for each motor vehicle insured under the policies.
Id. (quoting 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(d)).