LM Gen. Ins. Co. v. LeBrun
[…] (See Doc. Nos. 12-2, 20.) We address each in turn.

"UM coverage applies when an insured suffers injury or damage caused by a third-party tortfeasor who is uninsured." Gallagher , 201 A.3d at 132 n.1.

A. The addition of the LeBruns’ fourth vehicle to the policy and whether LM General was required to obtain another stacking waiver

Pennsylvania's Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law ("MVFRL") provides a default of stacked coverage. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(a) ("When more than one vehicle is insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage, the stated limit for uninsured or underinsured coverage shall apply separately to each vehicle so insured."). However, the insured may waive the default of stacked coverage. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(b) ("Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of uninsured or underinsured coverages in which case the limits of coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured."). Under 78 Pa.C.S. § 1738(c), an insurer is required to give the insured notice of the opportunity to waive: