Donahue v. Griffin
[…] Applying the AEDPA standard to Petitioner's insufficiency claim, the Court finds that the Appellate Division did not unreasonably apply Jackson to the facts of Petitioner's case.

In the alternative, Petitioner argues that the jury's verdict is against the weight of the evidence. Pet., Attach. at 8-10. Like issues of witness credibility, challenges to the weight of the evidence are not cognizable on habeas review. A weight of the evidence argument is grounded in New York's Criminal Procedure Law § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines "that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence." N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 470.15(5). Since such a claim is grounded in state criminal procedure law, it does not present an issue of constitutional magnitude.