Denise M. v. Cigna Health & Life Ins. Co.
[…] DISCUSSION

Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff's Second Cause of Action ("Parity Act claim") for failure to state a claim pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. The Parity Act prevents employer-sponsored group health plans from treating mental health and medical claims differently. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A). The Parity Act requires that treatment limitations applicable to mental health benefits be "no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits." Joseph F. v. Sinclair Servs. Co., 158 F. Supp. 3d 1239, 1261 (D. Utah 2016).

This court has previously acknowledged that the pleading requirements for stating a claim under the Parity Act is not exactly clear.