Demirovic v. Ortega
[…] Section 195 of the NYLL, enacted as part of the Wage Theft Prevention Act, requires employers to furnish employees with two different notices. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 195; Piedra v. Ecua Rest., Inc., No. 17 CV 3316, 2018 WL 1136039, at *14-15 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 31, 2018), adopted, 2018 WL 1135652 (Feb. 28, 2018). First, an employer is required to provide written notice of certain wage information at the time of hiring. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1)(a). Second, an employer must furnish each employee with a wage statement containing specified information each time an employee is paid wages. See id. § 195(3).

a. Rate of Pay Notifications

Prior to April 9, 2011, Section 195(1) of the NYLL required an employer to "notify his or her employees, in writing, at the time of hiring of the rate of pay and of the regular pay day designated by the employer." N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1), 2009 N.Y. Laws ch. 270 § 1 (effective Oct. 26, 2009) (amended by 2010 N.Y. Laws ch. 564 § 3). For employees eligible to receive overtime compensation, the notices were required to state both the "regular hourly rate and overtime rate of pay." Id.