Demirovic v. Ortega
[…] Only Richard Reinoso, who began working for the Restaurant in May 2011, is eligible to recover statutory damages for violations of Section 195(1), and it is only with respect to him that a question on this issue was submitted to the jury. (See Jury Verdict I at 78).

Effective April 9, 2011, Section 195(1) was amended to add a subsection (a), which provides that an employer must:

[P]rovide his or her employees, in writing in English and in the language identified by each employee as the primary language of such employee, at the time of hiring, and on or before February first of each subsequent year of the employee's employment with the employer, a notice containing the following information: the rate or
rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission or other; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, including tip, meal, or lodging allowances; the regular pay day designated by the employer in accordance with section one hundred ninety-one of this article; the name of the employer; any "doing business as" names used by the employer; the physical address of the employer's main office or principal place of business, and a mailing address if different; the telephone number of the employer; plus such other information as the commissioner deems material and necessary. . . . For all