Demirovic v. Ortega
[…] Both the NYLL and the FLSA prohibit retaliation against an employee because he or she has brought a wage claim. As the Court has previously explained, although federal courts do not agree whether the FLSA's prohibition against retaliation applies only to an employer, it is clear that the New York Labor Law supplies a remedy against "any person," not just an employer. See Demirovic v. Ortega, No. 15 CV 327, 2017 WL 5196240, at *3 n.4 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 9, 2017), ECF No. 109. New York law provides that where any person is found to have retaliated against an employee in violation of Section 215(1)(a) of the New York Labor Law, "[t]he court shall award liquidated damages to every employee aggrieved . . . in addition to any other remedies" in "an amount not more than twenty thousand dollars." N.Y. Lab. Law § 215(2)(a).

2. Analysis