Demirovic v. Ortega
[…] Law § 663(1). Here, the plaintiffs claimed and the jury found that, other than tips and gratuities, plaintiffs were not paid any wages for their services. (See Verdict Sheet I at 2, 23, 43, 64). Thus, based on the jury's findings, plaintiffs were owed minimum wages for every hour worked during the relevant employment period.

Since defendants failed to comply with the tip credit requirements under the NYLL and FLSA, defendants were not authorized to deduct the amounts received by the plaintiffs in tips and gratuities when calculating the amounts of wages owed. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 203(m); 29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b)(explaining that "an employer is not eligible to take the tip credit unless it has informed its tipped employees in advance of the employer's use of the tip credit of the provisions of [29 U.S.C. § 3(m)]" and that "[i]n order for the employer to claim the maximum tip credit, the employer must demonstrate that the employee received at least that amount in actual tips"); N.Y. C.C.R.R. § 146-1.3 (providing that an employer may take a tip credit if the employee "receives enough tips and if the employee has been notified of the tip credit as required"); Camara v.