Delta Talent, LLC v. Wolf
[…] See Matter of Church Scientology Int'l , 19 I. & N. Dec. 593, 597 (BIA 1988) ; see also National Hand Tool , 889 F.2d at 1476 (Congress did not intend for USCIS "to be bound by its initial determination that an employee is a manager for purposes of granting a temporary visa when an application for a permanent visa is filed"). Further, the benefits of a immigrant visa–permanent residence–are distinct from those provided by a nonimmigrant visa–only temporary residence. A decision to deny an I-140 petition, despite the earlier grant of an L-1A visa, does not violate the APA. See 8 U.S.C. § 1361 ("Whenever any person makes application for a visa or any other document required for entry, or makes application for admission, or otherwise attempts to enter the United States, the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive such visa or document.")

Qualifying relationship